Wrestling 2013

Printable View

Notes on locations:

The Division II Wrestling sectionals will be help at the Stroh Center on the campus of Bowling Green State

University on Friday, Feb 15/16. Both sectionals will be contested at the same site.

The Division II and III District wrestling tournament will be held at the Stroh Center on the campus of Bowling

Green State University on Friday, Feb 22/23.

Division I wrestling sectional will remain at Clay while the other DI sectional will hosted at Mansfield Sr High

School. The Division I district tournament will be in the NE this year.

Division III sectional sites will remain the same as 2012.

 

NORTHWEST DISTRICT SITES / ASSIGNMENTS

Division I Sectional Tournament - February 16, 2013                                                                      1/22/13

Mansfield Sr. High School, 124, N. Linden Rd, Mansfield, Ohio 44906

Laurie Romano, Mgr.  B: 419-525-6344; C: 419-564-1175  Fax: 419-525-6365;  

E-Mail: lromano@mansfield.k12.oh.us

Schools:  Amherst, Ashland, Cloverleaf, Elyria, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Sr., Mansfield Sr., Marion Harding, & Wooster (10)

Clay High School, 5665 Seaman Rd. Oregon 43616

Kim Amenta Mgr.  B: 419-691-7043; Fax: 419-691-4394; E-Mail: highccja@bex.net

Schools:  Anthony Wayne, Clay, Maumee, Perrysburg, Northview, Southview, St. Johns,(Toledo) St Francis, Springfield & Whitmer (10)

Four (4) from each weight class at Mansfield Sr. and Clay will advance to the District at Cleveland State University

Division I District Tournament - February 22 & 23, 2013

Cleveland State University

Division II Sectional Tournament - February 15, & 16, 2013             (Madison, Clear Fork, Lexington to Medina)

Stroh Center, BGSU, Bowling Green, Ohio,  1535 East Wooster St., Bowling Green, Ohio 43403

Ben Spence, Mgr.  B: 419-372-7055; C: 419-308-0834; E-mail: bspence@bgsu.edu

Schools:  Bellevue, Bowling Green, Bryan, Celina, Central Catholic (Toledo), Clyde, Columbian, Defiance, Eastwood, Edison, Elida, Kenton, Napoleon, Norwalk, Oak Harbor, Perkins, Port Clinton, Rossford, Sandusky, Shawnee, Shelby, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta Wauseon, & Willard (26) 

North Sectional: Wauseon, Oak Harbor, Perkins, Norwalk, Eastwood, Sandusky, Shawnee, Bellevue, St. Mary’s,

                             Bowling Green, Shelby, Port Clinton, Rossford

South Sectional: Clyde, Toledo Central Catholic, Wapakoneta, Edison, Columbian, Defiance, Napoleon, Bryan,

                             Elida, Celina, Willard, Van Wert, Kenton

Four from each weight class at North and South Sectionals will advance to the District at BGSU.

Division II District Tournament -   February 22 & 23, 2013

Stroh Center, BGSU, Bowling Green, Ohio,  1535 East Wooster St., Bowling Green, Ohio 43403

Ben Spence, Mgr.  B: 419-372-7055; C: 419-308-0834; E-mail: bspence@bgsu.edu

Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University

Division III Sectional Tournament - February 15 & 16, 2013

Carey High School, 357 E. South St., Carey, 43316

Kent Asher, Mgr., B: 419-396-7638; H: 419-396-7380; Fax: 419-396-3158; E-Mail: kent_a@treca.org

Schools:  Arcadia, Bucyrus, Calvert, Carey, Cory-Rawson, Fostoria, Hopewell-Loudon, Liberty Benton, McComb, Mohawk, Riverdale, St. Joe, St. Wendelin, Upper Sandysky  & Van Buren (15)

Elmwood High School, 7650 Jerry City Rd., Bloomdale, 44817 

Dennis Wise, Mgr., B: 419-655-2583; C: 419-494-6342; Fax: 419-655-3448; E-Mail: royal.coach@hotmail.com

Schools:  Cardinal Stritch, Danbury, Elmwood, Gibsonburg, Genoa, Lake, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood, Ottawa-Glandorf, Otsego, Patrick Henry, Toledo Christian & Woodmore (14)

Plymouth High School, 400 Trux St, Plymouth 44865 

Fritz JaQuay , Mgr., B: 419-687-8200; Fax: 419-687-8175; E-Mail: jaquay.fritz@plymouth.k12.oh.us

Schools: Buckeye Central, Crestview (Ashland), Galion, Huron, Margaretta, Monroeville, New London, Ontario, Plymouth, Seneca East, South Central, St Paul, St. Mary’s (Sandusky), & Western Reserve (14) 

Archbold High School, 600 Lafayette St., Archbold, 43502. 

Brian Becher, Mgr., B: 419-576-0230; Fax: 419-445-8536; E-Mail: bbecher@archboldschools.org

Schools:  Antwerp, Archbold, Ayersville, Delta, Evergreen, Edgerton, Fairview, Hicksville, Liberty Center, Montpelier, Paulding, Tinora & Swanton (13)

Four from each weight class will advance to the District at BGSU.

Division III District Tournament -   February 22 & 23, 2013

Stroh Center, BGSU, Bowling Green, Ohio,  1535 East Wooster St., Bowling Green, Ohio 43403

Ben Spence, Mgr.  B: 419-372-7055; Cell:  419-308-0834; E-mail: bspence@bgsu.edu

Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University

Division III Sectional Tournament - February 15 & 16, 2013

Lima Central Catholic High School, 720 S. Cable Rd., Lima 45805  

Ron Williams, Mgr., B: 419-223-2411; C: 419-303-2773; Fax: 419-222-6933; E-Mail: rwilliams@lcchs.edu

Schools: Ada, Allen East, Bath, Bluffton, Coldwater, Columbus Grove, Jefferson, LCC, Lincolnview, Parkway, St Johns (Delphos), Spencerville, & Wayne Trace (13)

Four from each weight class at LCC will advance to the District Tournament at Kettering in Southwest Ohio.

Division III District Tournament - February 22 & 23, 2013

Coaches Information Letter

Parents Information Letter

2013 Schedule

Session Times & Weather Plan

Kettering Fairmont High School, 3301 Shroyer Rd, Kettering, 45429

Matt Turton; Mgr., B: 937-344-5188; E-Mail: matthew.turton@centerville.k12.oh.us

Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University


Board Members • Board Meetings • Cross Country • Golf (Boys) • Golf (Girls) • Soccer (Boys) • Soccer (Girls) • Tennis (Girls) • Volleyball (Girls) • Basketball (Boys) • Basketball (Girls) • Bowling • Gymnastics • Swimming • Wrestling • Baseball • Softball • Tennis (Boys) • Track • Forms.html • new_page_2.htm

Hit Counter